Fidonet Portal






From: mark lewis (1:3634/12.73)
To: n/a
Date: Tue, 15.01.19 14:51
build a plywood tank 2 of 2
==== Begin "plytank2.txt" ====

Materials and Supplies:

: 100 Gallon Tank :
-------------------
1 piece 3/4" x 4' x 8' Exterior plywood A-C
1 piece 1/4" x 22" x 46" glass
55 flat head wood screws #10 x 2-1/2"
55 flat head wood screws #10 x 3"
1 can plastic wood
2 tubes clear silicone aquarium sealant (10.7 oz)
1 qt. Pratt & Lambert Polyguard epoxy coating
1 qt. Pratt & Lambert Gloss Polyguard Activator
1 small bottle Elmers Waterproof glue
20 +8p. finishing nails
1 can lacquer thinner (cleaning hands, brushes, etc.Wink


: 240 Gallon Tank :
-------------------
2 pieces 3/4" x 4' x8' Exterior plywood A-C
1 piece 3/8" x 22" x 92" glass
2 2" x 4" x 96" select and straight pine, free of large knots.
90 flat head wood screws #10 x 2-1/2"
90 flat head wood screws #10 x 3"
1 can plastic wood
3 tubes clear silicone aquarium sealant (10.7 oz)
2 qts. Pratt & Lambert Polyguard epoxy coating
2 qts. Pratt & Lambert Gloss Polyguard Activator
1 bottle Elmers waterproof glue
30 +8p. finishing nails
1 can lacquer thinner (cleaning hands, brushes, etc.Wink


Miscellaneous Supplies:
Drill, countersink, 1/2" dia. variable speed electric drill, screwdriver
attachment, small sander, sandpaper, hammer, cheap paint brushes and
caulking gun.



Cutting Diagrams for plywood sheets:


cuts for 100 gallon
______________________________________________________________
| | | | | | |
| | | | 24" | | |
| | | | | | | | t
| | | | length | | | o
| | | | | | | | p
| 24" side | 24" side | 21" |___________| | | 48"
| | | Bottom | | | | s
| | | | | | | t
| | | | 21" side | | | r
| | | | | | | i
| | |------------| | | | p
|_____________|______________|____________|___________|___|___|




cuts for 240 gallon
______________________________________________________________
| 94-1/2" bottom | |
| | | |
| 24" | |
| | | |
| | |
|______________________________________________________| |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| 24" side | 24" side | not used |
| | | |
|_____________|______________|_______________________________|

______________________________________________________________
| |
| |
| side |
| |
| |
|____________________________________________________________|
| |
| |
| | side 96" |
| 24" |
| | |
|____________________________________________________________|
Last 2 are cuts for a 240 gallon tank

==== End "plytank2.txt" ====

)\/(ark

Always Mount a Scratch Monkey
Do you manage your own servers? If you are not running an IDS/IPS yer doin' it
wrong...
... Never have children...only grandchildren. -Unknown
---
* Origin: (1:3634/12.73)

ABOUT

This forum contains echomail areas hosted on Nightmare BBS You can browse local echomail areas, italian fidonet areas and a selection of international fidonet areas, reading messages posted by users in Nightmare BBS or even other BBSs all over the world. You can find file areas too (functional to fidonet technology). You can browse echomail areas and download files with no registration, but if you want to write messages in echomail areas, or use fidonet netmail (private messages with fidomet technology), you have to register. Only a minimal set of data is required, functional to echomail and netmail usage (name, password, email); a registration and login with facebook is provided too, to allow easy registration. If you won't follow rules (each echomail areas has its own, regularly posted in the echomail), your account may be suspended;

CONTACT